LIVE

    40/40 Seats Declared

    100% Complete

    WARDS - CLICK FOR FULL DETAILS

    • Arreton & Newchurch - Clare Mosdell wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 43%, win margin: 511 votes.
    • Binstead & Fishbourne - John Kilpatrick wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 42%, win margin: 2 votes.
    • Carisbrooke - John Hobart wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 40%, win margin: 256 votes.
    • Brading, St Helens & Bembridge - Brian Tyndall and Michael Murwill win turnout: 42%, win margin: 119 votes.
    • Central Wight - Bob Seely wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 48%, win margin: 768 votes.
    • Chale, Niton & Whitwell - David Stewart wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 51%, win margin: 478 votes.
    • Cowes Medina - Lora Peacey-Wilcox wins for Independent, turnout: 31%, win margin: 361 votes.
    • Cowes North - Paul Bertie wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 37%, win margin: 143 votes.
    • Cowes South & Northwood - John Nicholson wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 40%, win margin: 401 votes.
    • Cowes West & Gurnard - Paul Fuller wins for Independent, turnout: 48%, win margin: 852 votes.
    • East Cowes - Karl Love wins for Independent, turnout: 42%, win margin: 284 votes.
    • Freshwater North - George Cameron wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 37%, win margin: 92 votes.
    • Freshwater South - John Medland wins for (Undeclared), turnout: 41%, win margin: 229 votes.
    • Godshill & Wroxall - Rodney Downer wins for Independent, turnout: 47%, win margin: 879 votes.
    • Havenstreet, Ashey & Haylands - Vanessa Churchman wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 33%, win margin: 141 votes.
    • Lake North - Tig Outlaw wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 38%, win margin: 196 votes.
    • Lake South - Paul Brading wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 39%, win margin: 366 votes.
    • Nettlestone & Seaview - Reg Barry wins for Liberal Democrat, turnout: 50%, win margin: 152 votes.
    • Newport Central - Julie Jones-Evans wins for (Undeclared), turnout: 28%, win margin: 296 votes.
    • Newport East - Geoff Lumley wins for Labour Party, turnout: 30%, win margin: 406 votes.
    • Newport North - Matthew Price wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 36%, win margin: 381 votes.
    • Newport South - Shirley Smart wins for Independent, turnout: 32%, win margin: 4 votes.
    • Newport West - Chris Whitehouse wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 35%, win margin: 170 votes.
    • Parkhurst - Andrew Garratt wins for Liberal Democrat, turnout: 32%, win margin: 132 votes.
    • Ryde East - Michael Lilley wins for Green Party, turnout: 40%, win margin: 307 votes.
    • Ryde North West - Adrian Axford wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 35%, win margin: 266 votes.
    • Ryde North East - Wayne Whittle wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 36%, win margin: 202 votes.
    • Ryde South - Charles Chapman wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 27%, win margin: 17 votes.
    • Ryde West - Ian Stephens wins for (Undeclared), turnout: 34%, win margin: 64 votes.
    • Sandown North - Debbie Andre wins for Independent, turnout: 37%, win margin: 127 votes.
    • Sandown South - Ian Ward wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 33%, win margin: 177 votes.
    • Shanklin Central - Michael Beston wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 40%, win margin: 6 votes.
    • Shanklin South - Chris Quirk wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 42%, win margin: 55 votes.
    • Totland - John Howe wins for Independent, turnout: 43%, win margin: 39 votes.
    • Ventnor East - Graham Perks wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 38%, win margin: 266 votes.
    • Ventnor West - Gary Peace wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 42%, win margin: 173 votes.
    • West Wight - Stuart Hutchinson wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 36%, win margin: 501 votes.
    • Whippingham & Osborne - Julia Baker-Smith wins for Independent, turnout: 36%, win margin: 379 votes.
    • Wootton Bridge - Barry Abraham wins for Conservative Party, turnout: 41%, win margin: 111 votes.

    Thank you for voting!

    Below is OnTheWight's live coverage of the local election count on the evening of 4th May 2017.


    Items in double brackets (()) indicate opinion/comment by the author